Jump to content



Junior High Results


13 replies to this topic

#1 DSJ Coach

    All League

  • Members
  • 46 posts

    Joined: 06-January 08
    Member No.: 3154
  • Location:Delphos

Posted 07 December 2008 - 07:21 PM


Wayne Trace Junior High Invitational Results


Team Scores

1st Delphos St. John's 222 pts
2nd Hicksville 178 pts
3rd St. Mary's 136 pts
4th Delphos Jefferson 127 pts
5th Lima Central Catholic 125 pts
6th Spencerville 113.5 pts
7th Allen East 110 pts
8th Van Wert 102 pts
9th Lincolnview 101.5 pts
10th Ayersville 88 pts
11th Wayne Trace 67 pts
12th Ottawa Glandorf 55.5 pts
13th Columbus Grove 50 pts


Weight Class 80 lb

1st Caleb Savage Hicksville
2nd Morgan Fenwick St. Mary's
3rd Kyle Behinger Ayersville
4th Jaquobe Markward Lincolnview

Weght Class 86

1st Aaron Miller Hicksville
2nd Frankie Alvarado Ayersville
3rd Trevor Bockey Spencerville
4th Nick Bockey Delphos St. John's

Weght Class 92

1st Doug Sodders LCC
2nd Tyler Kline Delphos St. John's
3rd Christopher Swanson St. Mary's
4th Brett Samson Columbus Grove

Weght Class 98

1st Tanner Vermule Delphos Jefferson
2nd Jarod Miller Hicksville
3rd Aaron Deffenbaugh Delphos St. John's
4th Tregg Keysor Columbus Grove

Weght Class 104

1st Cotton Royer Van Wert
2nd Will Buettner Delphos St. John's
3rd Brennan Steinbeck Hicksville
4th James Steel Lincolnview

Weght Class 110

1st Logan Johnsbaugh Hicksville
2nd Kavin Pierce Van Wert
3rd Austin Lee Delphos St. John's
4th Jarod Eley LCC

Weght Class 116

1st Austin Laney Hicksville
2nd Dakota Braun St. Mary's
3rd Sammy Heider LCC
4th Zack Clark Ayersville

Weght Class 122

1st Adrian Mack Allen East
2nd Brandon Duel Delphos Jefferson
3rd Sawyer Temple Wayne Trace
4th Brandon McCormick LCC

Weight Class 128

1st Tyler Williams Van Wert
2nd Gabe Hill Van Wert
3rd Dalton West Lincolnview
4th Cory Binkley Spencerville

Weght Class 134

1st John Smith Spencerville
2nd Luke Wrasman Delphos St. John's
3rd Mark Johnson Lincolnview
4th Eric Maag Columbus Grove

Weght Class 142

1st Austin Loyd Allen East
2nd Brett Schwinnen Delphos St. John's
3rd Neil Perry St. Mary's
4th Ryan Cramer O.G.

Weght Class 150

1st Brock Bonifas Delphos St. John's
2nd Tate Ankney Ayersville
3rd Zack Bland Delphos Jefferson
4th Myrand Stahl Wayne Trace

Weght Class 160

1st Kent Staup Delphos St. John's
2nd Brady Meyer Hicksville
3rd Donny Bernett Spencerville
3rd Zack Berkhammer Van Wert

Weght Class 172

1st Wyatt Karhoff O.G.
2nd Grant Criblez Allen East
3rd Jacob Yahl Spencerville
4th Mitch McCrary LCC

Weght Class 205

1st Quinton Wessel Delphos Jefferson
2nd Joey Edwards Lincolnview
3rd Logan Simons St. Mary's
4th John Copeland Allen East

Weght Class 230

1st Nick Mason Lincolnview
2nd Geoff Ketchem Delphos Jefferson
3rd Alec Fuerst Columbus Grove
4th Alex Johnson St. Mary's





#2 DSJ Coach

    All League

  • Members
  • 46 posts

    Joined: 06-January 08
    Member No.: 3154
  • Location:Delphos

Posted 14 December 2008 - 09:52 PM

St Mary's Invitational Results

Congrats to Elida you have a very nice squad this year


Team Scores

Elida 150
Indian Lake 132
Coldwater 102
Delphos St. John's 88
Versailles 88
Greenville 83
Van Wert 49
Spencerville 43
Celina 31
St. Mary's 28




Weight Class 80 lb

1st Riley Overholt - Elida
2nd Quentin Staley - Indian Lake
3rd Kody Ley - Elida - B
4th Garret Brunswick -Coldwater
5th Seth Stammen - Coldwater B
6th Tyrone Nadeau - Indian Lake - B

Weght Class 86

1st Reyse Wallbrown - Indian Lake
2nd Andrew Slonkosky - Versailles
3rd Stephen Williams - Elida
4th Trevor Bockey - Spencerville
5th Ian Warner - Greenville
6th Reece Kaiser - Coldwater

Weght Class 92

1st Austin Arbogast - Elida
2nd Heath Large - Indian Lake
3rd Keith Pease - Celina
4th Mitchell Bergman -Columbus Grove
5th Justin Walterbusch -Coldwater
6th Chris Swanson - St. Mary's

Weght Class 98

1st Nick Pauff - Elida
2nd Aaron Deffenbaugh - Delphos St. John's
3rd Nelson Robert - Greenville
4th Jared Jansen - Coldwater
5th Chelsie McMillen -Indian Lake
6th Kalen Lee - Spencerville

Weght Class 104

1st Will Buettner - Delphos St. John's
2nd Colton Royer - Van Wert
3rd Matt Mangen - Versailles
4th Bobby Dye - Indian Lake
5th Cole Moore - Elida
6th Tyler Stolzenburg -Elida - B

Weght Class 110

1st L.J. Henderson - Indian Lake
2nd Bailey Haworth -Greenville
3rd Austin Lee - Delphos St. John's
4th Jacob Schlator - Versailles
5th Alex Bowler - Coldwater
6th Daniel Thompson -Van Wert

Weght Class 116

1st Rodney Hunlock - Elida
2nd Steve Schetter - Indian Lake
3rd Jonathan Unger - Greenville
4th Luke Lemmerman- St. Mary's - B
5th Troy Muhlenkamp -Coldwater
6th Dakota Knous - St. Mary's
-
Weght Class 122

1st Tyler Williams- Van Wert
2nd Jesse Wheeler -Elida
3rd Tyler Clack -Versailles
4th Brent Collett -Coldwater
5th Zach Serger -Celina
6th Seth Miller -Greenville

Weight Class 128

1st Matt Subler -Versailles
2nd Mitch Knotts -Elida
3rd Ben Wahl -Indian Lake
4th Cory Binkley -Spencerville
5th Derek Case -Greenville
6th Mitch Feltz -Coldwater

Weght Class 134

1st Jordan Chapin -Coldwater
2nd Chris Kindle -Indian Lake
3rd John Smith -Spencerville
4th Luke Wrasman -Delphos St. John's
5th Tyler Smith -Elida
6th Kyle Platfoot -Coldwater
-
Weght Class 142

1st Kurtis Gibbons - Indian Lake
2nd Derick Collet - Coldwater
3rd Justin Helmer - Greenville
4th Bruce Gessel - Elida
5th Neil Perry - St. Mary's
6th Brett Schwinnen -Delphos St. John's

Weght Class 150

1st Brock Bonifas - Delphos St. John's
2nd Isaac Weitzel - Celina
3rd Brandon Christian -Versailles
4th Christian Fisher -Delphos St. John's - B
5th Kory Bonner - Greenville
6th Jake Bellows - Spencerville

Weght Class 160

1st Kent Staup - Delphos St. John's
2nd Nickoli Sockinger -Elida
3rd Donny Bernett - Spencerville
4th Zack Berkhammer - Van Wert
5th Stetson Zumbrun - Greenville
6th Christian Lively - Elida - B
-
Weght Class 172

1st Cody Madaj - Coldwater
2nd Nick Keller - Elida
3rd Nate Schroeder - Delphos St. John's
4th Mtch Didier - Versailles
5th Casey Caudill - Spencerville
6th Jacob Yahl - Spencerville - B

Weght Class 205

1st Justin Post - Coldwater
2nd Logan Simons - St. Mary's
3rd Quentin Poling - Elida
4th Andrew Smith - Versailles
5th Thorn Swartout - Greenville
6th Tyler Allen - Indian Lake

Weght Class 230

1st Nick Woodruff - Greenville
2nd Brendon Harford - Indian Lake
3rd Mitch Vargas - Van Wert
4th Mikel Martinez - Celina
5th Adam Johnson - St. Mary's
6th Jordan Schimpf - Elida


#3 FuzzyM101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts

    Joined: 30-December 08
    Member No.: 4306

Posted 09 January 2009 - 05:05 PM

Nice job on the information DSJ Coach. Who are the best teams in the area from what you have seen?

#4 FuzzyM101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts

    Joined: 30-December 08
    Member No.: 4306

Posted 09 January 2009 - 05:08 PM

Is Will Buettner dropping to 98? My going to come up to 104 to see Will. He's a great kid?

#5 DSJ Coach

    All League

  • Members
  • 46 posts

    Joined: 06-January 08
    Member No.: 3154
  • Location:Delphos

Posted 09 January 2009 - 10:55 PM

Not sure on were Will is going to be for Elida it hasn't been discussed, I do know he should be competitive at either weight class.

#6 FuzzyM101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts

    Joined: 30-December 08
    Member No.: 4306

Posted 11 January 2009 - 09:42 AM

I still think Wapak is the best team in the area, We got by them at Van Wert, but they were missing some key people and our coaches bumped kids around to get the win. Defance looks really good as well (they seemed to be loaded). We are fairly solid at Elida and match up well with most teams.

#7 FuzzyM101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts

    Joined: 30-December 08
    Member No.: 4306

Posted 11 January 2009 - 09:51 AM

I was looking forward to Wapak this weekend Sidney was going to be there and wapak would have been a great rematch. It was canceled. Are you guys at Spencerville?

#8 DSJ Coach

    All League

  • Members
  • 46 posts

    Joined: 06-January 08
    Member No.: 3154
  • Location:Delphos

Posted 11 January 2009 - 05:04 PM

We dual with Wapak Tuesday and are at the Spencerville Inv. Sat.

#9 falcon

    All League

  • Members
  • 23 posts

    Joined: 04-December 07
    Member No.: 3035

Posted 11 January 2009 - 06:07 PM

Didnt Elida beat Wakpak at VW in the finals (50-35) ....I would think that would make them the best team out there in the area....Especially now that a couple key kids are back from injury...

#10 FuzzyM101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts

    Joined: 30-December 08
    Member No.: 4306

Posted 11 January 2009 - 06:57 PM

Wapak was missing some key wrestlers and our coaches moved some guys to take away some key points for them. I do not know if they will let that happen again.

#11 FuzzyM101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts

    Joined: 30-December 08
    Member No.: 4306

Posted 11 January 2009 - 07:22 PM

I have to give our coaches credit it was a great move! My son said he was sitting with some Wapak parents and some of the other parents thought our coaches were nuts, until it really started to work for them. The parents he happened to be sitting and talking with at the time didn't comment, he said he thinks they saw the same thing our coaches did.

One of the Wapak parents told me they were missing three key starters, I thought they looked better against Defiance than us and I credit our coaches with that. Defiance looked really good (Deep) at Van Wert as well. I don't know how we will match up with them, but we will see at Napoleon.

The kids comming back from injury definately does help. Casey won't be back this year. She wanted to practice they said until mom made her get an x-ray and they had to pin the bone in her hand back together. That was a big lose for us.

I was feeling pretty good about our team going into our tournament last year and we got second I am kind of worried about that this year as well.

We haven't seen many teams from up North Napoleon will be interesting. I was hoping someone had seen more Northern teams Bluffton, Napoleon area, Findlay, etc...


#12 FuzzyM101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts

    Joined: 30-December 08
    Member No.: 4306

Posted 11 January 2009 - 07:42 PM

I wish we would have gotten to see Indian lake, they had a good chace of winning eigth matches against Elida. That was with the injuries, and not saying I could have been surprised by a few matches. It would have been a great match.

#13 FuzzyM101

    Newbie

  • Members
  • 15 posts

    Joined: 30-December 08
    Member No.: 4306

Posted 19 January 2009 - 08:40 AM

Here are the Bearcat results

2009 Spencerville Bearcat JH Scores
1. Elida 428.0
2. Coldwater 262.0
3. Del. St. John's 212.0
4. Shawnee 205.0
5. Lima C.C. 201.0
6. Spencerville 187.0
7. Van Wert 186.0
8. Allen East 169.0
9. Del. Jefferson 165.0
10. Lincolnview 150.0
11. Lima Bath 119.0
12. Van Buren 116.0
13. Lima North 69.5
14. Columbus Grove 59.0
15. Carey 58.5

First Place
80: Omega Phifer(Lima North) pin Trevor Bockey(Spencerville) 3:37
86: Steven Williams(Elida) dec. Colin Ingram(Lima Bath) 12-11
92: Austin Arbogast(Elida) dec. Brayden Leist(Carey) 7-6
98: Colton Royer(Van Wert) pin Tanner Vermule(Del. Jefferson) 2:16
104: Cody Schuerman(Lima Bath) dec. Nick Pauff(Elida) 8-7
110: Brandon McCormick(Lima C.C.) pin Cole Moore(Elida) 2:09
116: Rodney Hunlock(Elida) pin Nick Schofield(Shawnee) 2:03
122: Adrian Mack(Allen East) dec. Tyler Williams(Van Wert) 2-1ott
128: Jordan Chapin(Coldwater) pin Mitch Knotts(Elida) 0:53
134: John Smith(Spencerville) pin Tyler Smith(Elida) 1:03
142: Austin Lloyd(Allen East) pin Brett Schwinnen(Del. St. John's) 1:19
150: Cameron King(Van Buren) pin Zach Bland(Del. Jefferson) 2:22
160: Kent Staup(Del. St. John's) maj. dec. Nickoli Sackinger(Elida) 13-5
172: Grant Criblez(Allen East) pin Quentin Poling(Elida) 2:36
205: Quinton Wessel(Del. Jefferson) pin Justin Post(Coldwater) 1:27
245: Nick Mason(Lincolnview) pin C J Kiel(Shawnee) 1:59

Third Place
80: Riley Overholt(Elida) pin Garrett Brunswick(Coldwater) 0:28
86: Brandon Kohl(Shawnee) dec. Reece Kaiser(Coldwater) 8-7
92: Doug Sodders(Lima C.C.) dec. Tregg Keysor(Columbus Grove) 7-3
98: Aaron Deffenbaugh(Del. St. John's) pin Tyler Stolzenberg(Elida) 2:39
104: Will Buettner(Del. St. John's) pin Sammy Heider(Lima C.C.) 0:59
110: Adam Knott(Shawnee) dec. Austin Martin(Del. St. John's) 1-0
116: Ben Youngpeter(Del. St. John's) dec. Brandon Duel(Del. Jefferson) 5-0
122: Jesse Wheeler(Elida) dec. Chris Truesdale(Del. Jefferson) 9-3
128: Cory Wilder(Shawnee) dec. Jordan Daniels(Van Wert) 9-2
134: Derick Collett(Coldwater) dec. Jaimz Heflin(Shawnee) 8-6ot
142: Bobby Sunderhaus(Lima C.C.) dec. Tyler Lovett(Van Wert) 6-3
150: Ross Homan(Coldwater) maj. dec. Scott Gross(Elida) 13-1
160: Donnie Burnett(Spencerville) dec. Zach Burkhammer(Van Wert) 12-9
172: Cody Madaj(Coldwater) pin Jacob Yahl(Spencerville) 1:50
205: Mitch Vargas(Van Wert) dec. Joey Edwards(Lincolnview) 8-3
245: Shaine Jackson(Lima C.C.) pin Chris Dienstberger(Lima Bath) 1:46

Fifth Place
80: Jacobe Markward(Lincolnview) pin Zack Ellsworth(Lima C.C.) 1:38
86: Brett Sampson(Columbus Grove) maj. dec. Nick Bockey(Del. St. John's) 17-5
92: Tyler Kline(Del. St. John's) dec. Vincent Lubinski(Shawnee) 7-0
98: Jared Jansen(Coldwater) pin Kyle Muha(Lima C.C.) 0:24
104: James Steele(Lincolnview) dec. Josh Swartz(Lima North) 7-5ot
110: Daniel Thompson(Van Wert) dec. Evan Thomas(Allen East) 6-4
116: Brett Turner(Van Buren) pin Kyle Sawmiller(Spencerville) 2:12
122: Tyler Higgins(Carey) tech. fall Brent Collett(Coldwater) 15-0
128: Nick Maag(Columbus Grove) maj. dec. Mykale Rogers(Lima C.C.) 17-9
134: Mack Johnson(Lincolnview) maj. dec. Brandon Cottrell(Lima Bath) 11-1
142: Bruce Gessel(Elida) pin Casey Mulcahy(Shawnee) 1:07
150: Vincent Guagenti(Lima C.C.) pin Jon Cox(Allen East) 1:52
160: Luke Piper(Coldwater) pin Mitch McCrary(Lima C.C.) 1:42
172: Nate Schroeder(Del. St. John's) pin Logan Chandler(Lima Bath) 1:58
205: Jon Copeland(Allen East) pin Dalton Rogers(Van Buren) 0:42
245: Brayton Schmitz(Van Buren) pin Jamie Kill(Spencerville) 1:39

Seventh Place
92: Justin Walterbusch(Coldwater) advanced with bye
98: Logan Miller(Lincolnview) advanced with bye
104: John Miller(Shawnee) pin Kalen Lee(Spencerville) 0:45
110: Garrett Ward(Van Buren) pin Austin Sealscott(Lincolnview) 0:25
116: Luke Stevens(Van Wert) pin Ian Poe(Lincolnview) 0:39
122: Joe Arthur(Shawnee) pin Andrew Chikatel(Van Buren) 0:31
128: Mike Glaze(Del. St. John's) dec. Gabe Yahl(Spencerville) 7-1
134: Joe Miller(Allen East) pin Vincent Fosburgh(Lima C.C.) 3:36
142: Brandon Wilder(Coldwater) dec. Lucas Shumate(Spencerville) 4-3
150: Jake Bellows(Spencerville) pin Derek Friesner(Lincolnview) 0:34
160: Chris Donaldson(Van Buren) pin Alec Gladwell(Shawnee) 0:57
172: Zack Thomas(Van Wert) advanced with bye
205: Casey Caudill(Spencerville) pin Jordan Schimpf(Elida) 1:21
245: Geoff Ketchum(Del. Jefferson) pin Ben Rodriguez(Allen East) 0:56


#14 DSJ Coach

    All League

  • Members
  • 46 posts

    Joined: 06-January 08
    Member No.: 3154
  • Location:Delphos

Posted 09 February 2009 - 12:59 PM

2009 Elida Jr. High Wrestling Invitational Results

Team Scores

Elida 247
Wapak 246
Delphos St. John’s 209
Defiance 171
Shawnee 138.5
Versailles 128
Coldwater 128
St. Mary’s 110
Lima Central Catholic 102
Spencerville 745
Lincolnview 68
Van Wert 64.5
Celina 54.5
Lima Bath 51
Elida B 38
Bluffton 37.5
Lima City 7


80 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Jordan Kaeck Wapak
2nd – Trevor Bockey Spencerville
3rd – Reece Kaiser Coldwater
4th – Riley Overholt Elida
5th – Morgan Fenwick St. Mary’s
6th – Anthony Badiel Luna Bluffton

86 Lb. Weight Class

1st - Cisco Chavez Defiance
2nd – Andrew Slonkosky Versailles
3rd – Steven Williams Elida
4th – Jacob Lamen Wapak
5th – Keith Pease Celina
6th – Tyler Johnston Bluffton

92 Lb. Weight Class

1st – John Martin Wapak
2nd – Austin Arbogast Elida
3rd – Zach Wood Defiance
4th – Justin Walterbusch Coldwater
5th – Chris Swanson St. Mary’s
6th – Doug Sodders LCC

98 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Gabe Gonzales Defiance
2nd – Nick Pauf Elida
3rd – Aaron Deffenbaugh Delphos St. John’s
4th – Tyler Stolzenberg Elida B
5th – Jared Jansen Coldwater
6th – Brady Estes Shawnee


104 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Cody Schuerman Lima Bath
2nd – Nathan Valentine Wapak
3rd – Will Buettner Delphos St. John’s
4th – Matt Mangen Versailles
5th – John Miller Shawnee
6th – Colton Royer Van Wert


110 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Cole Moore Elida
2nd – Adam Knott Shawnee
3rd – Austin Martin Delphos St. John’s
4th – Brandon McCormick LCC
5th – Xavier Perez Defiance
6th – Luke Lemmerman St. Mary’s


116 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Nick Schofield Shawnee
2nd – Jesse Wheeler Elida
3rd – Ben Youngpeter Delphos St. John’s
4th – Dalton Smith Wapak
5th – Joe Cain Versailles
6th – Troy Muhlenkamp Coldwater


122 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Tyler Williams Van Wert
2nd – Rodney Hunlock Elida
3rd – Tyler Clack Versailles
4th – Austin Lee Delphos St. John’s
5th – Cory Binkley Spencerville
6th – KJ Russell Elida B


128 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Josh Windle Wapak
2nd – Dominique Romero Defiance
3rd – Matt Subler Versailles
4th – Cory Wilder Shawnee
5th – Jordan Daniels Van Wert
6th – Christian Fisher Delphos St. John’s


134 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Luke Wrasman Delphos St. John’s
2nd – Jaimz Heflin Shawnee
3rd – Derick Collet Coldwater
4th – Michael Greer Wapak
5th – Tyler Smith Elida
6th – Anthony Martinez Defiance


142 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Bobby Sunderhaus LCC
2nd – Brett Schwinnen Delphos St. John’s
3rd – Evan Huss Bluffton
4th – Cody McVety Wapak
5th – Mack Johnson Lincolnview
6th – Tyler Lovett Van Wert


150 Lb. Weight Class

1st - Alec Brown Wapak
2nd – Brock Bonifas Delphos St. John’s
3rd – Neil Perry St. Mary’s
4th – Isaac Weitzel Celina
5th – Christian Lively Elida
6th – Brandon Christian Versailles


160 Lb. Weight Class

1st - Holden Hengstler Wapak
2nd – Kent Staup Delphos St. John’s
3rd – Alec Gladwell Shawnee
4th – Nickoli Sackinger Elida
5th – Donnie Burnett Spencerville
6th – Luke Piper Coldwater


172 Lb Weight class

1st – Quentin Poling Elida
2nd – Cody Madaj Coldwater
3rd – Devon Bergeon Defiance
4th – Mitch Didier Versailles
5th – Mitch McCrary LCC
6th – Casey Caudill Spencerville


205 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Logan Simons St. Mary’s
2nd – Joey Edwards Lincolnview
3rd – Zack Lewis Defiance
4th – Nathan Bracey Wapak
5th – Jamie Kill Spencerville
6th – Justin Post Coldwater


245 Lb. Weight Class

1st – Nick Mason Lincolview
2nd – Shaine Jackson LCC
3rd – Tyler Slater Elida
4th – Adam Johnson St. Mary’s
5th – Chris Dienstberger Lima Bath
6th – Ben Watercutter Celina

Pin Champion

Nathan Bracey Wapak 4 pins in 3:19

Most Valuable Wrestler

Luke Wrasman Delphos St. John’s 134 lb Champ









1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users