Jump to content



charliesheen

Member Since 03 Jun 2011
Offline Last Active Jan 17 2019 12:12 PM
*----

Topics I've Started

The Sheen Scene - Pre-Christmas Rankings!!!

12 December 2018 - 01:49 PM

......nah, just kidding! :pickles:

Tourney matchups.....which one are you looking forward to?

17 February 2018 - 09:41 AM

Tourney starts in a week.....there could be some huge matchups in NW Ohio if things go right. Which one are you looking forward to?

For me it's OG - Archbold in the Regional semi and then the final with the winner of that game against what likely will be either Africentric or Wellington. Will be interesting to see how what the solid defense that OG and the Streaks play does to the playground offenses that the Nubes and Wellington will bring to the Stroh

The Sheen Scene....Super Bowl Sunday Edition!

04 February 2018 - 10:38 AM

Here's hoping everyone has a great Super Bowl Sunday....and that ANYONE BUT THE PATRIOTS....gets the W today. . If things go well, maybe next year the Browns will be playing in the big game.....oh wait :wallbash:

Just an FYI......Boys Selection Sunday is the 11th

D1
1. St Johns...still unbeaten vs Ohio teams....can wrap up the TRAC with win over Whitmer on Tues
2. Southview
3. Start
4. St Francis
5. Whitmer
6 Northview

D2
1. Wauseon 22-0 looking very likely
2. Elida...big game with Shawnee next week....still have Kenton and OG to come
3. Van Wert....Cougars have put together a heck of a run...may be tough out come tourney time
4. Wapak....host the Titan on the 16th
5. Shawnee....didn't put up much of a fight against Findlay...Indians have lost 4 of last 6
6. Kenton....at OG Friday...Elida on the 16th....chance for Cats to shake up the WBL standings

D3
1. OG...not easy the rest of the way...Kenton, Lexington, Wapak and Elida still to come
2. Versailles MAC title still very much up for grabs....St Henry and Marion Local still to come
3. Archbold....should have 4 easy W's on their way into the tourney
4. Anna....next Saturday....the rematch at Fort Loramie
5. Genoa....likely to win out...NBC just not real good this year
6. Cardinal Stritch...still not sold on their schedule but TAAC teams have had some tourney success in the past...though it's always been in D4
7. Upper Sandusky...win out and they Rams are Northern Ten champs
8. Oak Harbor


D4
1. Ft Loramie....Anna next Saturday
2. St Henry...giving the 'Skins a pass last night after a big game Friday night vs St Johns...and maybe looking ahead to Versaille and Van Wert next weekend
3. Pandora Gilboa...still not sold on the Rockets....would like to see them play some bigger schools
4a) Wayne Trace...huge weekend coming up for the Raiders
4b) Crestview....I had Knight fans throwing trash in my yard all night...hope this calms them down :)
5. Marion Local Friday at St Johns...Sat at Spencerville...Monday home vs Versailles
6. Kalida...offense struggling in K-town....at MC next Friday could be a tough one
7. Ft Jennings....Muskies make an appearance (though kind of by default)....PG in a couple weeks
8. Pettisville....I gave the 'Aces a shot at stardom and they folded...let's see if the Blackbirds do the same....games with Hicksville and Wauseon the next two weekends
0. Maumee Valley Country Day....not a fan of the TAAC...but they have a shot at making an appearance in the BG regional. Cardinal Stritch next Friday
10. Upper Scioto Valley....still no idea how they managed to beat the Rockets

.....special shout out: Liberty Benton.....for getting the W over the T-Birds in a battle of teams that used to be good :bag: :bag: :bag:

That's it.....like 'em or hate 'em Comment away foks....that's why we're here :clap:

Back by popular demand....Sheen's rankings...Stupid Ground Hog Edition

03 February 2018 - 07:41 PM

Short and sweet....got it in before tonight's games......here we gooooooo

D1
1. St Johns
2. Southview
3. Start
4. St Francis
5. Whitmer
6 Northview

D2
1. Wauseon
2. Elida
3. Van Wert....Cougars have put together a heck of a run...may be tough out come tourney time
4. Shawnee
5. Wapak

D3
1. OG
2. Versailles
3. Archbold
4. Anna
5. Genoa
6. Cardinal Stritch
7. Oak Harbor....OG grad Eric Sweet has the Rockets playing well
8. Upper Sandusky


D4
1. Ft Loramie
2. St. Henry
3. Pandora Gilboa
4. Marion Local....seem to have gotten past the slow start due to football
5. Kalida
6. Wayne Trace....Kalida, Hicksville, Crestview and Ottoville still to come...chance to prove they belong here
7. Crestview
8. Upper Scioto Valley
9. Hicksville...15-1 with ZERO quality wins....Crestview and Wayne Trace the next 2 weekends
10. Ottoville....or any of about 5 other teams....it just felt like I needed some green in the rankings