Jump to content



Red/Yellow Cards


12 replies to this topic

#1 formercoach

    Hall of Fame

  • Members
  • 1,488 posts

    Joined: 11-February 07
    Member No.: 2089
  • Location:Parts Unknown

Posted 16 October 2015 - 12:46 PM

Does the state pay much attention to the amount of cards that a team receives over a season?


#2 crew_ton

    All District

  • Members
  • 311 posts

    Joined: 24-August 09
    Member No.: 4980
  • Location:Kenton

Posted 16 October 2015 - 12:54 PM

This is the first year that the OHSAA is tracking yellow cards for teams/players, they had only done so with red cards previously. Look for them to institute an accumulation penalty for yellow cards for a player in the near future.

#3 formercoach

    Hall of Fame

  • Members
  • 1,488 posts

    Joined: 11-February 07
    Member No.: 2089
  • Location:Parts Unknown

Posted 16 October 2015 - 01:36 PM

And for a team?!?

#4 SDFO

    All League

  • Members
  • 29 posts

    Joined: 17-October 13
    Member No.: 9512

Posted 16 October 2015 - 01:55 PM

Yellow cards are only tracked if there is a double yellow situation, resulting in an ejection. If a player receives only 1 YC in a game, that is not tracked anywhere.

#5 Mysterio

    Hall of Fame

  • Members
  • 1,155 posts

    Joined: 17-January 06
    Member No.: 212

Posted 19 October 2015 - 07:46 AM

View Postcrew_ton, on 16 October 2015 - 12:54 PM, said:

This is the first year that the OHSAA is tracking yellow cards for teams/players, they had only done so with red cards previously. Look for them to institute an accumulation penalty for yellow cards for a player in the near future.

That's what I am afraid of. Some of these yellows that are given out are very questionable these days and I just don't see any consistency.

#6 dkusma96

    All State

  • Members
  • 622 posts

    Joined: 13-October 09
    Member No.: 5181

Posted 19 October 2015 - 09:06 AM

View PostMysterio, on 19 October 2015 - 07:46 AM, said:

That's what I am afraid of. Some of these yellows that are given out are very questionable these days and I just don't see any consistency.

I'd say they aren't issued often enough. A 1 game suspension after say 5 cautions wouldn't be out of line in a 16 game season.

#7 Gview

    All District

  • Members
  • 219 posts

    Joined: 03-November 07
    Member No.: 2938
  • Location:Around Dayton Ohio

Posted 19 October 2015 - 09:24 AM

Before you start with suspending kids for yellow cards, lets attempt to work on consistency of them being handed out.

#8 dkusma96

    All State

  • Members
  • 622 posts

    Joined: 13-October 09
    Member No.: 5181

Posted 19 October 2015 - 10:51 AM

View PostGview, on 19 October 2015 - 09:24 AM, said:

Before you start with suspending kids for yellow cards, lets attempt to work on consistency of them being handed out.

Law 12. There will always be differing opinions on what the difference between careless and reckless. If a HS player is booked 5 times, the problem probably isn't with the referee.

Edited by dkusma96, 19 October 2015 - 10:55 AM.


#9 Gview

    All District

  • Members
  • 219 posts

    Joined: 03-November 07
    Member No.: 2938
  • Location:Around Dayton Ohio

Posted 19 October 2015 - 01:38 PM

And if that was the only way for a Yellow Card to be given, no problem. I agree if the cards are for tackling then 5 is too many. However, yellow cards can be passed out like candy by some, and then some never show any cards. And not just for tackling.

#10 TiGgEr3

    Hall of Fame

  • Members
  • 2,763 posts

    Joined: 08-October 07
    Member No.: 2841
  • Location:Spencerville, Ohio

Posted 20 October 2015 - 12:35 AM

View PostGview, on 19 October 2015 - 09:24 AM, said:

Before you start with suspending kids for yellow cards, lets attempt to work on consistency of them being handed out.

Terrific point. There were 3 of them doled out in the OG/St. Marys game last week
Don't find fault, find a remedy.
Henry Ford

#11 ToffeeMan

    All State

  • Members
  • 713 posts

    Joined: 27-August 07
    Member No.: 2630
  • Location:Wishing it was the Blue Half of Merseyside

Posted 20 October 2015 - 06:34 AM

And an alumni of mine that coaches at Edison (Milan) had 3 STRAIGHT RED CARDS given in their final game (2 against the other team & 1 against his own). Our girls have had a straight red given & I had a boy on my team given one (justified too). In my previous 14 years doing this job...I had seen ONE straight red card.

On to the bookings...too often players are thrown right into the book when simply having a stern talking to would fix most issues (not the baying for blood from the crowd...but that's another story). It's simple game management & before anyone thinks I've never walked on the other side I've refereed for years & at elite tournaments with elite players & 9/10 times if you talk with a player & make it known in NO UNCERTAIN TERMS that crap is not acceptable...the problem is often fixed. If a stern talking doesn't end the problem, then you go to your book.

I know refereeing is a tough & often thankless job, especially the nonsense that is the 2 Man System...Dkusma, you have it right as well when one player is repeatedly being booked there MUST be something there.

#12 Mysterio

    Hall of Fame

  • Members
  • 1,155 posts

    Joined: 17-January 06
    Member No.: 212

Posted 20 October 2015 - 01:08 PM

View PostGview, on 19 October 2015 - 01:38 PM, said:

And if that was the only way for a Yellow Card to be given, no problem. I agree if the cards are for tackling then 5 is too many. However, yellow cards can be passed out like candy by some, and then some never show any cards. And not just for tackling.

Exactly. That's why I am not so high on an accumulation penalty for yellow cards for a player in the near future. It's bad enough that they are being very inconsistent about it too. I'm tired of hearing "officialls are letting them play" or "officials are really calling this game tight". How about just call the game for what it is. But I know officiating is not easy and don't expect them to be perfect at the high school level. What doesn't make sense to me is for a player to get booked and then having to come off the field to only go right back into the game. I mean either allow them to stay on the field or impliment something that says they have to stay off for certain time.

Edited by Mysterio, 20 October 2015 - 01:15 PM.


#13 Hagen

    All State

  • Members
  • 506 posts

    Joined: 22-October 10
    Member No.: 7010

Posted 22 October 2015 - 07:58 AM

View PostMysterio, on 20 October 2015 - 01:08 PM, said:

... What doesn't make sense to me is for a player to get booked and then having to come off the field to only go right back into the game. I mean either allow them to stay on the field or impliment something that says they have to stay off for certain time.
Why not just make it parallel to a personal foul in football or technical in basketball? The players are punished, but they're not required to leave the field of play. If the coach wants to take the risk of a player earning a 2nd "technical," then that should be their right. If they wish to sub that player off immediately (before they run their mouths too far), then give them the option since the clock is stopped.

If it's a tight contest with less than 5 minutes remaining & a player gets a questionable yellow, they may never get a chance to return. Maybe it was a hard foul, but the player showed no lingering mental anguish and is fine to continue play, then why not let them continue? Playing with a "1-more technical & you're tossed & playing a man down" would calm most players down. If not, the coach may sub them out.







1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users