Jump to content


Member Since 03 Jun 2011
Offline Last Active Yesterday, 08:06 PM

Topics I've Started

Tourney matchups.....which one are you looking forward to?

17 February 2018 - 09:41 AM

Tourney starts in a week.....there could be some huge matchups in NW Ohio if things go right. Which one are you looking forward to?

For me it's OG - Archbold in the Regional semi and then the final with the winner of that game against what likely will be either Africentric or Wellington. Will be interesting to see how what the solid defense that OG and the Streaks play does to the playground offenses that the Nubes and Wellington will bring to the Stroh

The Sheen Scene....Super Bowl Sunday Edition!

04 February 2018 - 10:38 AM

Here's hoping everyone has a great Super Bowl Sunday....and that ANYONE BUT THE PATRIOTS....gets the W today. . If things go well, maybe next year the Browns will be playing in the big game.....oh wait :wallbash:

Just an FYI......Boys Selection Sunday is the 11th

1. St Johns...still unbeaten vs Ohio teams....can wrap up the TRAC with win over Whitmer on Tues
2. Southview
3. Start
4. St Francis
5. Whitmer
6 Northview

1. Wauseon 22-0 looking very likely
2. Elida...big game with Shawnee next week....still have Kenton and OG to come
3. Van Wert....Cougars have put together a heck of a run...may be tough out come tourney time
4. Wapak....host the Titan on the 16th
5. Shawnee....didn't put up much of a fight against Findlay...Indians have lost 4 of last 6
6. Kenton....at OG Friday...Elida on the 16th....chance for Cats to shake up the WBL standings

1. OG...not easy the rest of the way...Kenton, Lexington, Wapak and Elida still to come
2. Versailles MAC title still very much up for grabs....St Henry and Marion Local still to come
3. Archbold....should have 4 easy W's on their way into the tourney
4. Anna....next Saturday....the rematch at Fort Loramie
5. Genoa....likely to win out...NBC just not real good this year
6. Cardinal Stritch...still not sold on their schedule but TAAC teams have had some tourney success in the past...though it's always been in D4
7. Upper Sandusky...win out and they Rams are Northern Ten champs
8. Oak Harbor

1. Ft Loramie....Anna next Saturday
2. St Henry...giving the 'Skins a pass last night after a big game Friday night vs St Johns...and maybe looking ahead to Versaille and Van Wert next weekend
3. Pandora Gilboa...still not sold on the Rockets....would like to see them play some bigger schools
4a) Wayne Trace...huge weekend coming up for the Raiders
4b) Crestview....I had Knight fans throwing trash in my yard all night...hope this calms them down :)
5. Marion Local Friday at St Johns...Sat at Spencerville...Monday home vs Versailles
6. Kalida...offense struggling in K-town....at MC next Friday could be a tough one
7. Ft Jennings....Muskies make an appearance (though kind of by default)....PG in a couple weeks
8. Pettisville....I gave the 'Aces a shot at stardom and they folded...let's see if the Blackbirds do the same....games with Hicksville and Wauseon the next two weekends
0. Maumee Valley Country Day....not a fan of the TAAC...but they have a shot at making an appearance in the BG regional. Cardinal Stritch next Friday
10. Upper Scioto Valley....still no idea how they managed to beat the Rockets

.....special shout out: Liberty Benton.....for getting the W over the T-Birds in a battle of teams that used to be good :bag: :bag: :bag:

That's it.....like 'em or hate 'em Comment away foks....that's why we're here :clap:

Back by popular demand....Sheen's rankings...Stupid Ground Hog Edition

03 February 2018 - 07:41 PM

Short and sweet....got it in before tonight's games......here we gooooooo

1. St Johns
2. Southview
3. Start
4. St Francis
5. Whitmer
6 Northview

1. Wauseon
2. Elida
3. Van Wert....Cougars have put together a heck of a run...may be tough out come tourney time
4. Shawnee
5. Wapak

1. OG
2. Versailles
3. Archbold
4. Anna
5. Genoa
6. Cardinal Stritch
7. Oak Harbor....OG grad Eric Sweet has the Rockets playing well
8. Upper Sandusky

1. Ft Loramie
2. St. Henry
3. Pandora Gilboa
4. Marion Local....seem to have gotten past the slow start due to football
5. Kalida
6. Wayne Trace....Kalida, Hicksville, Crestview and Ottoville still to come...chance to prove they belong here
7. Crestview
8. Upper Scioto Valley
9. Hicksville...15-1 with ZERO quality wins....Crestview and Wayne Trace the next 2 weekends
10. Ottoville....or any of about 5 other teams....it just felt like I needed some green in the rankings

Sheen's Scoop...When The Snow Shuts Down Friday Edition

13 January 2018 - 10:50 PM

A lot of games cancelled...a few big games played....and a couple surprises. Not spending much time on the rankings this week

1. Toledo St Johns
2. Sylvania Southview......big game with Northview next Saturday
3. Sylvania Northview
4. Toledo Whitmer
5. Toledo St. Francis
Others.....Findlay, Anthony Wayne

1. Wauseon....next Saturday @ Archbold....win that and they should go 22-0
2. Elida....big weekend coming up with Wapak and the T-Birds
3. Shawnee....Wayne Trace next Saturday
4. Lexington
5. Wapak.....a loss Friday at Elida and they are likely out of the WBL race

1. Ottawa Glandorf....big win at Findlay
2. Archbold.....#1 D2 Wauseon comes to town Friday....wouldn't be shocked to see the Streaks win
3. Versailles
4. Genoa
5. (Tie) Anna & Oak Harbor

1. Fort Loramie....huge game w/ Thurgood Marshall coming up at Flyin To The Hoop
2. St Henry....playing as good as anyone in the area right now
3. Pandora Gilboa...I'll admit...I wasn't sold on the Rockets....big win over the Big Gree convinced me
4. Kalida....huge game with the Muskies rescheduled for Monday night
5. Ottoville 11-3....need to bounce back from the PG loss next Friday at MC...could be a good one
6. Minster 6-2....at Fort Loramie next Saturday
7. Crestview 8-3
8. Marion Local 6-3...rest of the schedule is brutal...
9. Wayne Trace 9-2....chance to prove themselves with a game at Shawnee next Saturday
10. Delphos St Johns...losing close games to good teams....playing a good schedule is worth something....they stay at #10

Others:....Upper Scioto (9-2)....considered them but a 43-40 win at home over a 2-10 Ada team keeps them out another week, FJ....same thing....but a 44-42 win at home over Bluffton....can't bring myself to do it. Muskies can win their way into the Top 10 with a win over K-town on Monday

Charlie's NWO Rankings....Wildcard Weekend Edition

07 January 2018 - 11:04 AM

Upgraded to 4 divisions for your viewing pleasure.....and awaaaaaay we go:

D1: Basically just the TRAC.....not much to see here :nerd:

1. Toledo St Johns (7-2) Home games with St Francis and Lakewood St Ed's next week
2. Toledo Whitmer (8-2)
3. Toledo St Francis (7-2)
4. Southview (9-1)...gonna be tough to move up....schedule not nearly as strong as the Top 3
5. Findlay (7-3)
Other: Northview, Lima Senior, Anthony Wayne

D2: This one was tough....

1. Wauseon (10-0)...still not convinced they'll beat Elida, but a win over unbeaten S-view on the road gets them this spot....for now. Will need to beat Archbold on the 19th to have a chance to finish #1
2. Elida (10-0)....sorry Dawg fans...but with quite a few big games left there's a pretty good chance they can take the #1 spot back from the Indians before season's end
3. Shawnee (9-2)....St Johns at home next Saturday
4. Wapak (7-3)....not a fan of them playing so many small schools, but I needed to fill 5 spots
5. Lexington (7-3)....games with ranked D3's OG and Upper Sandusky coming up


1. Ottawa Glandorf (10-0)...at Findlay next Saturday then Lima Senor on the 20th
2. Archbold (7-2)....Losses to teams with combined 20-0 record by 11 points both on the road....rematch with Wauseon coming up
3. Versailles (10-0)....win over Fort Loramie on Tuesday @ Marion Local Satuday...may jump the Streaks
4. Anna (9-2)....Fort Loramie Friday, St Henry Saturday
5. Upper Sandusky (10-2)....at D2 #5 Lexington next Satuday

Others: Carey, Oak Harbor, Genoa, Cardinal Stritch, Coldwater, Ft Recovery

D4: ..toughest division to rank by far...too many teams who just haven't shown up like expected this year

1. Fort Loramie (10-0)....Versailles, Anna and Thurgood Marshall in the next 8 days...could be the toughest 8 day stretch for any D4 team in the state this year!!
2. St Henry (8-2)....Minster and Anna both on the road next weekend
3. Ottoville (11-2)...big win at Minster last night
4. Pandora (9-1)....gotta figure out their offense...40's won't keep getting W's...rivalry game at Leipsic on Friday....then a huge game with #3 Ottoville on Saturday...chance to prove they belong here
5. Kalida (9-2)...really think they could be above PG...but I'll let next weekend decide that
6. Minster (5-2)....Coldwater Tues, St Henry Friday Chance to move up a spot or 2
7. Crestview (6-3)....still have games w/ Shawnee, LCC, Lincolnview, Wayne Trace & Hicksville
8. Delphos St Johns (5-4)....4 losses to teams with combined 5 losses....need to take down the 'Birds today to keep this spot...nobody .500 or below gets to stay in the poll :shrug2:
9. Marion Local (5-3)...late start due to football...3 losses by 13 pts....Versailles on Friday
10. Ft Jennings (7-3)....Arlington loss really hurts them....at Kalida on Friday

Others: Lincolnview (6-4), Hicksville (8-1), Wayne Trace (7-2), Pettisville(9-1), Russia (7-4), Toledo Christian (9-1)