Who are the favorites to come out of each district? I know that it's way too early, considering tourney matchups are not out, but teams at least know their district:
District:
Willard HS
Buckeye Central, Colonel Crawford, Crestline, Danbury, Lucas, Mansfield Christian, Monroeville, Plymouth, South Central, St. Mary's, St. Paul(Norwalk), St. Peter's(Mansfield), Wynford (13)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
District:
Napoleon HS
Ayersville, Edgerton, Edon, Emmanuel Christian, Fayette, Hicksville, Hilltop, Holgate, Maumee Valley Country Day School, North Central, Pettisville, Stryker, Toledo Christian (13)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
District:
Elida HS
Antwerp, Columbus Grove, Continental, Cory-Rawson, Crestview(Convoy), Fort Jennings, Kalida,
Leipsic, Lincolnview, Miller City, Ottoville, Pandora-Gilboa, St. John's(Delphos) (13)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
District:
Liberty-Benton HS
Arcadia, Arlington, Calvert, Hopewell-Loudon, Lakota, McComb,, Mohawk, New Riegel, North Baltimore, Old Fort, St. Joseph(Fremont), St. Wendelin(Fostoria), Vanlue (13)
0
Early D4 BGSU Regional
Started by moe_ szyslak, Jan 22 2016 02:32 PM
6 replies to this topic
#1
Posted 22 January 2016 - 02:32 PM
#2
Posted 22 January 2016 - 05:19 PM
Lincolnview and Crestview are your best teams in this entire regional.....in my opinion.
When PG Mefferd returns for Crestview they will be hard to beat but i suspect Lincolnview will get out.
When PG Mefferd returns for Crestview they will be hard to beat but i suspect Lincolnview will get out.
Edited by CTX_1, 22 January 2016 - 07:47 PM.
#3
Posted 22 January 2016 - 10:22 PM
CTX_1, on 22 January 2016 - 05:19 PM, said:
Lincolnview and Crestview are your best teams in this entire regional.....in my opinion. When PG Mefferd returns for Crestview they will be hard to beat but i suspect Lincolnview will get out.
Agreed the 2 Van Wert county teams should meet up in the district final....but Kalida, Grove, Leipsic or Miller City could bite one of them if either team is looking ahead
#4
Posted 24 January 2016 - 06:48 PM
SMCC and Mansfield St. Peter's in top district
Toledo Christian is pretty strong in their district
Lincolnview and Crestview in their district
New Riegel and McComb in their district
Toledo Christian is pretty strong in their district
Lincolnview and Crestview in their district
New Riegel and McComb in their district
Follow me on Twitter, @joshuam2007
#5
Posted 24 January 2016 - 08:00 PM
Joshua_Morgret, on 24 January 2016 - 06:48 PM, said:
SMCC and Mansfield St. Peter's in top district Toledo Christian is pretty strong in their district Lincolnview and Crestview in their district New Riegel and McComb in their district
Crestview has lost 5 of their last 7 games.........Leipsic has won 8 of their last 9 and could conceivably finish the season at 17-5 or 16-6.....or win out and go 18-4. Don't give Crestview the #2 seed in this district quite yet.
#6
Posted 24 January 2016 - 08:22 PM
Maltese Falcon, on 24 January 2016 - 08:00 PM, said:
Crestview has lost 5 of their last 7 games.........Leipsic has won 8 of their last 9 and could conceivably finish the season at 17-5 or 16-6.....or win out and go 18-4. Don't give Crestview the #2 seed in this district quite yet.
No idea what's happening to Crestview other than youth and their standout PG has been out with concussion problems. Losses to LCC, Lincolnview are good losses and Crestview was very competitive in both of those games late in the 4th quarter. The Celina loss has me scratching my head....and Jefferson loss was a so so loss.
#7
Posted 05 March 2016 - 12:13 PM
Semi-Finals - Tuesday, 3/8/16
Fayette vs. Lincolnview, 6:15
McComb vs. St. Peter, 8:00
Fayette vs. Lincolnview, 6:15
McComb vs. St. Peter, 8:00
1 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users