Jump to content



NW Ohio Sectional Pairings...........Feb. 12


No replies to this topic

#1 Rocketman

    Stinkys Legend

  • [A] Administrator
  • 12,893 posts

    Joined: 28-December 05
    Member No.: 3
  • Location:down by the Riley, getting ready for the smallmouth!

Posted 12 February 2012 - 07:47 PM

Division I
At Toledo Whitmer

bracket 1
Sylvania Southview (6-11) vs. Toledo St. Francis (1-15), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winnner vs. Toledo Rogers (13-4), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 2
Toledo Waite (2-15) vs. Toledo Bowsher (12-5), Feb 28, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Toledo Central Catholic (14-3), March 2, 8 p.m for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to University of Toledo district, March 8
Toledo Central Catholic seeded No. 1, Toledo Rogers No. 2

At Toledo Central Catholic
bracket 3
Hollland Springfield (4-14) vs. Toledo Start (10-6), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Toledo St. John's (12-5), March 2, 6:15 for sectional title
bracket 4
Maumee (7-10) vs. Sylvania Northview (5-12), Feb.
Winner vs. Toledo Whitmer (15-2), March 2, 8 p.m
Sectional winners advance to Toledo Central Catholic district, March 8
Toledo Whitmer seeded No. 1, Toledo St. John's No. 2

At Willard
bracket 5
Mansfield Madison (10-7) vs. Sandusky (9-9), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winnner vs. Norwalk (16-0), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 6
Marion Harding (6-11) vs. Ashland (7-10), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Mansfield Senior (15-3), March 2, 8:00 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners meet in district semifinals at Willard, March 8, 7
District semifinal winners advance to Bowling Green State University, March 10, 7
Norwalk seeded No. 1, Mansfield Senior No. 2

At Liberty-Benton
bracket 7
Perrysburg (10-6) vs. Lima Senior (3-14), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Anthony Wayne (14-4), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 8
Oregon Clay (5-12) vs. Fremont Ross (8-8), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Findlay (12-5), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners meet in district semifinals at Liberty-Benton, March 8, 7
District semifinal winners advance to Bowling Green State University, March 10, 7
Findlay seeded No. 1 , Anthony Wayne No. 2

Division II
At Swanton

bracket 1
Defiance (17-0) vs. Bryan (7-10), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Bowling Green (9-8) vs. Otsego (9-7), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 2
Napoleon (13-3) vs. Rossford (5-11), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Wauseon (15-2) vs. Eastwood (11-5), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners Meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 7

At Oregon Clay
bracket 3
Clyde (11-6) vs. Bellevue (6-11), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Toledo Scott (10-6) vs. Oak Harbor (2-15), Feb 29, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 4
Sandusky Perkins (15-2) vs. Milan Edison (1-16), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Port Clinton (6-11)vs. Toledo Woodward (3-13), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2. 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Bowling Green State University district, March 7


At Lima Senior
bracket 5
Elida (15-3) vs. Lima Shawnee (4-14), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Wapakoneta (5-12) vs. St Marys Memorial (5-12), Feb. 28, 8 p.m
Winners meet March 2, 6:15 for sectional title
bracket 6
Lima Bath (13-4) vs. Kenton (6-12), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Van Wert (12-5) vs. Celina (8-9), Feb. 29, 8 p.m
Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 7
Elida seeded No. 1, Lima Bath No. 2
At Bucyrus
bracket 7
Upper Sandusky (14-3) vs. Galion (7-11), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Lexington (15-4), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 8
Willard (9-8) vs. Tiffin Columbian (8-9), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Belleville Clear Fork (5-12) vs. Shelby (14-4), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Ohio Northern University district, March 7
Lexington seeded No. 1, Shelby No. 2
Division III
At Defiance

bracket 1
Hicksville (5-11) vs. Fairview (5-13), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (12-5), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 2
Pauling (9-8) vs. Wayne Trace (7-11), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Tinora (12-5), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 8
Ottawa-Glandorf seeded No. 1, Tinora No. 2

At Anthony Wayne
bracket 3
Evergreen (5-12) vs. Swanton (8-9), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m
Winner vs. Archbold (13-4), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 4
Patrick Henry (9-8) vs. Liberty Center (2-15), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Delta (10-6), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 8
Archbold seeded No. 1, Delta No. 2
At Findlay
bracket 5
Lakota (5-13) vs. Van Buren (3-14), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Liberty-Benton (13-3), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 6
Elmwood (8-8) vs. Carey (11-6), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Fostoria (7-9), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 8
Liberty-Benton seeded No. 1, Fostoria No. 2

At Wapakoneta
bracket 7

Bluffton (3-15) vs. Delphos Jefferson (1-16), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Lima Central Catholic (14-2), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 8
Spencerville (11-6) vs. Parkway (1-17), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Allen East (5-12) vs. Coldwater (7-10), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Lima Senior district, March 8
Lima Central Catholic seeded No. 1, Spencerville No. 2

At Lexington
bracket 9
Seneca East (9-7) vs. Bucyrus (6-11), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Ontario (11-6), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 10
Wynford (11-6) vs. Ashland Crestview (10-7), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. New London (13-3), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Norwalk district, March 8

At Sandusky
bracket 11
Woodmore (6-10) vs. Margaretta (9-8), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Western Reserve (12-5), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 12
Genoa (5-12) vs. Huron (11-6), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Lake (13-4), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Norwalk district, March 8
Western Reserve seeded No. 1, Lake No. 2


Division IV
At Coldwater

bracket 1
Minster (9-9) vs. New Knoxville (9-9), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Fort Recovery (15-2), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 2
St. Henry (14-4) vs. Waynesfield-Goshen (6-11), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Marion Local (8-9) vs. New Bremen (11-6), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 7:45 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 6
Fort Recovery seeded No. 1, St. Henry No. 2
At Van Wert
bracket 3
Lima Temple Christian (11-6) vs. Lincolnview (9-9), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Convoy Crestview (13-5), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 4
Delphos St. John's (11-6) vs. Ottoville (3-14), Feb. 29 (split session), 6:15 p.m.
Lima Perry (9-8) vs. Fort Jennings (8-9), Feb. 29 (split session), 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Elida district, March 6

At Kenton
bracket 5
Hardin Northern (0-17) vs. Ada (14-4), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Vanlue (16-2), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 6
Arlington (15-3) vs. Riverdale (4-12), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Ridgemont (12-6) vs. Upper Scioto Valley (6-12), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners meet march 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 6
Vanlue seeded No. 1, Arlington No. 2


At Ottawa-Glandorf
bracket 7
Pandora-Gilboa (5-12) vs. McComb (10-7), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Leipsic (13-3), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 8
Columbus Grove (14-3) vs. North Baltimore (1-17), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Arcadia (6-11) vs. Cory-Rawson (5-12), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Liberty-Benton district, March 6
Columbus Grove seeded No. 1, Leipsic No. 2

At Bryan
bracket 9
Fayette (11-7) vs. Edon (3-15), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Pettisville (12-5), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 10
Hilltop (4-13) vs. North Central (7-9), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Stryker (11-6) vs. Montpelier (3-14), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 6
Pettisville seeded No. 1, Stryker No. 2

At Paulding
bracket 11
Holgate (12-6) vs. Continental (5-12), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Edgerton (17-0), March 2, 6:15 p.m.
bracket 12
Kalida (12-5) vs. Ayersville (2-15), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Miller City (12-6) vs. Antwerp (10-6), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Napoleon district, March 6

At Ontario
bracket 13
Mansfield Christian (9-8) vs. Lucas (0-16), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. Colonel Crawford (15-3), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 14
Crestline (4-13) vs. Mansfield St. Peter's (5-11), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Buckeye Central (9-8), March 2, 8 p.m for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 6

At Norwalk
bracket 15
Sandusky St. Mary's (9-8) vs. Danbury (0-16), Feb. 28, 6:15 p.m.
Winner vs. South Central (8-9), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 16
Norwalk St. Paul (5-11) vs. Monroeville (3-13), Feb. 28, 8 p.m.
Winner vs. Plymouth (13-5), March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Willard district, March 6

At Fostoria
bracket 17
Mohawk (4-13) vs. Hopewell-Loudon (10-6), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. New Riegel (14-3), march 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 18
Tiffin Calvert (14-3) vs. Bettsville (4-14), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Old Fort (10-6) vs. Fostoria St. Wendelin (3-14), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 6
New Riegel seeded No. 1, Tiffin Calvert No. 2

At Eastwood
bracket 19
Fremont St. Joseph (10-8) vs. Ottawa Hills (8-8), Feb. 28, 7 p.m.
Winner vs. Maumee Valley Country Day (14-2), March 2, 6:15 p.m. for sectional title
bracket 20
Toledo Christian (10-6) vs. Cardinal Stritch (7-9), Feb. 29, 6:15 p.m.
Gibsonburg (14-3) vs. Northwood (4-13), Feb. 29, 8 p.m.
Winners meet March 2, 8 p.m. for sectional title
Sectional winners advance to Lakota district, March 6
home to the "Flounder & Rocketman's" Girls HS rankings








1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users